Select Page

Did Africans introduce civilization to the Americas?

Did Africans introduce civilization to the Americas?

 

Dear Dr. Thornton,

Why do you continue to spread racist versions of history when many brilliant scientists around the world agree that the Olmec Civilization was founded by explorers from West Africa around 1200 BC and that the great kings of West Africa continued to rule provinces in Mexico until they were conquered by the Spanish in the 1500s.  I have attached a map of Mexico to show proof of where those provinces were located.   All scientists agree that the Olmec Civilization was the first civilization in the Americas, so all the pyramids in Mexico and South America represent the appearance of advanced black culture long before Europeans arrived.   From looking at the statues they created, it is obvious that the Olmecs were Black and Proud.

Below is a quote from a best-selling book on the subject.

Contrary to popular belief, African American history did not start with slavery in the New World. An overwhelming body of new evidence is emerging which proves that Africans had frequently sailed across the Atlantic to the Americas, thousands of years before Columbus and indeed before Christ. The great ancient civilizations of Egypt and West Africa traveled to the Americas, contributing immensely to early American civilization by importing the art of pyramid building, political systems and religious practices as well as mathematics, writing and a sophisticated calendar.

Map furnished by Dr. Mahomet

The strongest evidence of African presence in America before Columbus comes from the pen of Columbus himself. In 1920, a renowned American historian and linguist, Leo Weiner of Harvard University, in his book, Africa and the Discovery of America, explained how Columbus noted in his journal that Native Americans had confirmed that “black skinned people had come from the southeast in boats, trading in gold-tipped spears.”

One of the first documented instances of Africans sailing and settling in the Americas were black Egyptians led by King Ramses III, during the 19th dynasty in 1292 BC. In fact, in 445 BC, the Greek historian Herodotus wrote of the Ancient Egyptian pharaohs’ great seafaring and navigational skills. Further concrete evidence, noted by Dr. Imhotep and largely ignored by Eurocentric archaeologists, includes “Egyptian artifacts found across North America from the Algonquin writings on the East Coast to the artifacts and Egyptian place names in the Grand Canyon.”

In 1311 AD, another major wave of African exploration to the New World was led by King Abubakari II, the ruler of the fourteenth century Mali Empire, which was larger than the Holy Roman Empire. The king sent out 200 ships of men, and 200 ships of trade material, crops, animals, cloth and crucially African knowledge of astronomy, religion and the arts to his provinces in Mexico.”

Dr. Akwasi Mahomet – Tampa, Florida

Dear Dr. Mahomet,

I have received several letters similar to yours.   I do not hold a PhD.  I am a Registered Architect and City Planner, with considerable educational experiences in Mesoamerica.  Furthermore,  being a Creek,  many of my ancestors came from that same region.  So in essence you are the descendant of immigrants to the Americas telling me what my indigenous heritage is.  Also, don’t pull the racist card with us.  It does not intimidate a Creek anymore than when your counterparts on the far right call us “wussy librul Marxist snowflakes.”  Besides, we were the only people, who gave sanctuary to escaped slaves.  That is why the Black Seminoles exist today.

A common thread I see in all these letters is that the “believers” have never been in the part of Mexico where the “Olmec” Civilization rose.  They also know nothing about the indigenous peoples of the Southeast and Mesoamerica. They base their facts on replicated African history web sites, produced by individuals with absolutely no credentials in Native American culture.  Just because some person in Cairo, Egypt tells you his delusional version of our history, does not mean its true.  In fact, the odds are about 100% that the statements are malarkey that were part of a recent failed effort to convert Native Americans to Islam, which was funded millions of dollars by the government of Saudi Arabia.

So, I am going to FACT CHECK the map and several these “scientific statements.”  First, though, I am going to point out an obvious illogical component of the “Olmecs were Africans” myth.   All of these books show great fleets sailing from the tip of West Africa to Brazil and then to Mexico.  The proposed routes of West African kings and later, Muslim explorers, start at Dakar then pass through the Cape Verde Islands off the coast of Africa, but these islands don’t show up on the large scale maps that the authors used.   The fact is that the Cape Verde Islands were uninhabited in 1436, when discovered by a Genoese navigator, working for the Kingdom of Portugal.   Numerous archaeological expeditions have failed to find any evidence that these quite inhabitable islands were ever occupied by humans before then . . . unlike the case of the Canary Islands to the north.  Why would West African princes not colonize islands only 375 miles west of Dakar, but sail many thousands of miles to found colonies elsewhere.  The obvious answer is that they never even got as far as 375 miles from the coast.

Actual map of Vera Cruz Bay ~ from ERSI GIS and NASA satellite image

The Map

The author of this map mistakenly assumed that a cluster of discolorations off the coast of the City of Vera Cruz were islands then “Photo Shopped Arabic and North African names for them.  In fact, these are subsurface sand bars.  There are a few tiny spits of land covering a few acres each, associated within some of the sand bars, but they have Spanish names.  The Bay of Vera Cruz is definitely not named the Bay of Mandingo as Photo Shopped on the map.

The African History web sites and books talk about the “thousands of ancient African colonists still living in Mexico.”   Actually,  Spain imported over 200,000 African slaves into Vera Cruz State, Mexico in the 16th and 17th century to work on sugar cane plantations.  The author of the map did find a few streets and one subdivision in Vera Cruz with African names, but lordamercy, that does not make Mexico the ancient African colonies of Mozamboa, Mocambo, Yanga and La Matamba.   In fact,  Mexico has remarkably few African place names, considering the number of slaves imported.  Mozambique and Mandiga are not place names at all.  They are names of restaurants, shown on Google Maps.  LOL

More facts that refute the Olmecs are Africans Myth

(1) The oldest civilizations in the Americas were on the coast of Peru  (5-4,000 BC).  Mexico was a late bloomer.  The “Olmec” Civilization began around 1600 BC.   However, the Olmecs actually had nothing to do with the “Olmec” Civilization.  They arrived in Vera Cruz about 1700 years after the “Olmec” Civilization collapsed.

(2)  Africans could not have possibly introduced pottery, mounds and pyramids to the New World.  They all appeared first in Peru, before eventually appearing in Mexico.   Louisiana and Georgia had mounds 5,500 years ago.  Pyramids were built in Peru about 1000 years before they appeared in Egypt. Georgia had pottery 1,500 years before the eastern part of Mexico.  The oldest pottery in Mexico is on the Pacific Coast and appeared about 2-400 years after it appeared in Georgia.

(3)  The article states that large pyramids suddenly appeared in their final form in Mexico around 1200 BC after Ramses III sailed there.  This not true.   The people of the southwest Coastal Plain of Mexico gradually built up the scale of their pyramids over many centuries. They reached their largest form shortly before the civilization collapsed around 600 BC.  Until then, the largest mounds and pyramids were in Peru, Louisiana and Georgia, whose mound-building traditions began around 3,600 (Peru and Georgia or 3500 (Louisiana) BC.

(4) There is much evidence that mummification, cocaine and tobacco were introduced to Egypt by voyagers from the New World with red hair.  They called themselves the Paracusi or Aparashi (Apalache).  They had cultural ties with Southern Scandinavia and Southwest Ireland.   Egyptians also did not introduce mummification to Peru.  The oldest mummies in Peru are 5,000 years older than the oldest mummies in Egypt.

(5)  Quite a few of the photographs of “Olmec head” on the internet have been Photo Shopped to look more African.   I have personally seen and photographed these sculptures and know what they really look like.

(6) There is a indigenous people living in Mexico today, the Zoque, who look exactly like the “Olmec” heads. They have been genetically tested and have no African DNA.  They have O+ blood and Haplogroup C  DNA.  These are NOT African traits.  However, they DO show more genetic similarity to the Maori Polynesians than most Mexico indigenous peoples.    There is also a division of the Creek Confederacy, who are descended from the Zoque.  They are called the Soque, but their name is pronounced the same.  They also strongly resemble the “Olmec” heads.

 

(7) Dr. Imhotep has posted on the web, what he calls “Ancient Libyan Writing System” and then compares it to what he calls “Olmec Writing System.”   The “Libyan Writing System” he presents was actually invented in the 1920s as a form of Arabic script that was more suitable for large printing presses.  The “Olmec Writing System” he presents is actually Maya glyphs, doctored to make the human faces look more African.  We now know that the original Olmec system did not look at all like Maya glyphs.  The form that looks like simplified Maya only appeared a century or two before their civilization collapsed.  

The cultural history of West Africa is complex and rich enough to demand the complete attention of scholars.  Stop trying to steal other peoples heritage.  You will find that Native Americans are not concerned about being politically correct.  We really, really get unpleasant when people start claiming that our mounds were really the mosques that the Europeans demolished, and such nonsense as that.

 

 

 

 

The following two tabs change content below.
Richard Thornton is a professional architect, city planner, author and museum exhibit designer-builder. He is today considered one of the nation’s leading experts on the Southeastern Indians. However, that was not always the case. While at Georgia Tech Richard was the first winner of the Barrett Fellowship, which enabled him to study Mesoamerican architecture and culture in Mexico under the auspices of the Institutio Nacional de Antropoligia e Historia. Dr. Roman Piňa-Chan, the famous archaeologist and director of the Museo Nacional de Antropologia, was his fellowship coordinator. For decades afterward, he lectured at universities and professional societies around the Southeast on Mesoamerican architecture, while knowing very little about his own Creek heritage. Then he was hired to carry out projects for the Muscogee-Creek Nation in Oklahoma. The rest is history. Richard is the Tribal Historic Preservation Officer for the KVWETV (Coweta) Creek Tribe and a member of the Perdido Bay Creek Tribe. In 2009 he was the architect for Oklahoma’s Trail of Tears Memorial at Council Oak Park in Tulsa. He is the president of the Apalache Foundation, which is sponsoring research into the advanced indigenous societies of the Lower Southeast.

9 Comments

  1. abbahawk@hotmail.com'

    “ancient colonists still living in Mexico” HOW OLD are they? 300 years old?, 1500 years old. some longevity records there! or are the the 130 year voters in South Carolina, still on rolls & voting.

    Reply
  2. armstav@gmail.com'

    I am quite ignorant in this field of knowledge, but I have a logic question after admitting very simply and probably many other navigators crossed the ocean before Colombo: where are there some remains of such an African civilization on the West coast proving to be able to make so many ships able to cross the ocean? Egypt is far away from that coast, do we have remains proving they had some colonies on West coast? a reply is appreciated. Thanks

    Reply
    • No . . . What we do have is very strong evidence of direct cultural ties with Bronze Age Scandinavia. There are several boulders in the Georgia Mountains that are identical to petroglyph boulders in SW Ireland. The exact same glyph that symbolized a king in Bronze Age Scandinavia, meant the same among the Mayas in Mesoamerica and the Creeks in Georgia. The Creeks of Georgia and the Bronze Age peoples of Scandinavia uses the same symbols for the sun, solar eclipse, lunar eclipse, day, full moon, quarter moon, 3/4 moon and new moon. Uchee Indian descendants in Georgia carry Sammi, Basque and Black Irish DNA. A tablet was found near the Chattahoochee River, on which is inscribed Minoan Linear A script. Furthermore, there is a stone tablet, found at the headwaters of the Savannah River in Georgia which portrays three ships, typical of Bronze Age Scandinavia and NW Europe plus Bronze Age navigation symbols. The attraction of Georgia appears to have been its extensive gold, copper and gemstone deposits, plus excellent harbors on the coast.

      Reply
  3. Iwg42@hotmail.com'

    Hey Richard
    The good doctor just found out Carbon 14 dating is such a pain when it won’t matchup with your story. Keep using the red stick of evidence and good research to hit them with,who knows it may change a mind or 2.
    Thanks

    Reply
  4. tidewriter@aol.com'

    Extraordinary piece! What a relief to read such a distinct refutation of the insane gobbledygook coming from people like Dr. Mahomet, who sadly haven’t a clue.

    Again, many thanks!

    Reply
  5. markveale@hotmail.com'

    Richard, Clearly advanced large cities started in Para (Peru) with the Pre-Paracusa people based on carbon dating. The real question is why it’s taken so long for the Universities folks to do more research down there? These ancient red haired people still lived in Peru in the 1500’s when the so called Christians arrived…anything but real Christians. Murder, stealing, raping is pure Evil and we should call it what it was. Are there any Native people of the South East that still remember the use of the Kuipu writing device? as it was the first of mans written stories.

    Reply
  6. P.glover@comCast.net'

    Way to go Richard! People such as Dr. Akwasi Mahomet need to be called out and publicly humiliated for spreading nonsubstatiated claims as being factual. He states that you are spreading your racist version of history when in fact it is he who is spreading his cockamamie versions of history. Oh, please forgive me, I left out something very important, I should have said his cockamamie and “racist” version of history. Dr. Akwasi Mahomet, is the one who is a racist, classic example! In Dr.(and I use that term loosely) Mahomet’s case, Dr. stands for “dumb**s researcher” not Doctor. Thanks Richard! You are not only a gentleman, you are also a scholar! I’m not sure which title fits you best but both are well deserved.

    Reply
    • I suspect Akwasi Mahomet is not his real name, but really have no way of knowing.

      Reply

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Subscribe to POOF via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this website and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 575 other subscribers

Recent Comments

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share this post with your friends!